Sunday, August 9, 2009

another new semester

I've gotten my results yesterday and I am actually quite satisfied and happy with my results. Hopefully will do better the next sem which will start on Tuesday. @@
But the first thing I need to do is to switch back to the normal sleeping time 'cos I've been sleeping very late all this while and get very little sleep (like, sleep at 5am and wake up at 10 o.O).
From next week onwards I swear I'll start going to bed as early as 11 and get at least 8 or 9 hours of sleep on weekdays and 12 hours of sleep during the weekends. Okay!!! (hmm I doubt whether this will ever happen :S, just like how I swear I'd start eating less but never succeeded wtfwtf (and how I tell myself to start blogging more often but always end up only update my blog like once a month @@) okay seriously I need to stop writing in brackets already omg)


Anyway, I would like to talk a bit about my college - Disted College, since everyone has been asking me about it cos I always complain about my college (and also cos I've got nothing to blog about. xp)

I don't know is it just my course or what, but I seriously was very mad at my college. The timetable of our final exam was only published at our DBS (stands for Diploma in Business Studies) bulletin board one week before our study break. And there was a clash in two of the subjects that I was taking. So I told my friend, Edward to go to the office (cos I shy ma!! =p) to ask them rearrange the timetable for us and they said ok and that they would call to inform him if there's any changes in the schedule (they asked for his phone number).

And so we waited and waited.... till the week before our final exam there was still no news from college! Edward kept calling to the office for 2 days and they freaking DID NOT answer his call!!!! What's the use of the hotline then if they don't even wanna pick up that freakin phone!
I got really mad!

And finally I got to know that one of the subjects was postponed thru a friend (I didn't have other friends already, what a failure) and I got really really mad again!! How could the college just published the new timetable at the bulletin board without informing us?? Who on earth would go to college during study break?! (ok la maybe there are many people who went to college to study except for me -.-)

They should at least publish the new timetable or make an announcement on college's official website or something right?!
But no, they did no nothing! All they did was just paste a piece of bullshit on the bulletin board and that's it! They don't even bother to inform us!
What if I did not know about the new timetable and did not sit for the exam? I would have to pay another freakin RM700-800 to retake that subject! zz not just resit the paper but retake the subject and attend classes and do all the coursework again for the whole sem!



Arghh when talking about my college there are so many exclamation marks. haha.
By the way today was kinda fun! Went swimming for a while with my brothers and cousin sis and got chased by the guard cos the pool is only open from 10am to 10pm. So after 1/2 an hour swim we went to the playground and we had a lot of fun! Cos normally we won't be able to play all those slides and see saw and etc during the day! Cos there will be a lot of small kids playin hahaha and it was fun just now cos it just rained and the slides were wet. hehe havent been playin at the playground since years ago!! Wahahaa

I think that's all for today it's almost 5.30am @@ I needa sleep now good night guys!
Hope I have more things to blog then I will update more often =D

1 comment:

cheekeong said...

faster get your diploma and then run away from the DISTED asap lo..

meanwhile, hope you don't stay up late that often anymore..

stay healthy, babe.